Privacy Policy

Greenroom Digital provides a web form builder and management platform via the Greenroom Digital website (the “Site”) and related Internet services (collectively, the “Service(s)”). The Service is operated by Greenroom Digital (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) for users of the Service (“you”). This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that is collected from visitors to the Site and/or the Services. Under applicable law, Greenroom Digital is the “data controller” of personal data collected through the Services.
Our privacy policy has been built in line with the Australian Privacy Principles, EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and the U.S. Privacy Shield.
 
Information We Collect
When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect information from you, as further described below:
Information You Provide: We collect information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you register for access to the Services or use certain Services. Information we collect may include but not be limited to username, email address and relevant contact details.
 
Other Information:
• Data We Collect Automatically: When you interact with us through the Services, we receive and store certain information such as an IP address, device ID, and your activities within the Services. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of forms or submissions a user has created and received, as well as the sites which refer visitors to Greenroom Digital.
• Aggregated Information: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, we may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on the information collected. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis. We may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
• Cookies: We employ cookies and similar technologies to keep track of your local computer’s settings such as which account you have logged into and notification settings. Cookies are pieces of data that sites and services can set on your browser or device that can be read on future visits. We may expand our use of cookies to save additional data as new features are added to the Service. In addition, we use technologies such as web beacons and single-pixel gifs to record log data such as open rates for emails sent by the system.
• We may use third party web site analytic tools such as Google Analytics on our website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our Services. However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen.
• Advertisements: You may see our Service advertised in other applications or websites. After clicking on one of these advertisements and subscribing to our Service, you will become a user of the Service. Advertising platforms, which include Twitter and Facebook (and whose SDKs are integrated within our Service), may collect information for optimizing advertising campaigns outside of the Service.
If you do not wish to receive personalized advertising that is delivered by third parties outside of the Greenroom Digital Service, you may be able to exercise that choice through opt-out programs that are administered by third parties or by contacting us directly for more information.
 
Where Information Is Processed
The Company is based in Australia. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing and transferring of your information in and to Australia. The laws of Australia and other countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live.
 
Security
Greenroom Digital has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each account holder is assigned a unique user name and password, which is required to access their account. It is your responsibility to protect the security of this login information. We have attempted to protect Greenroom Digital’s servers by locating them in areas with security procedures, use of firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but no guarantee can be made that your information and data will be secure from intrusions and unauthorized release to 3rd parties. You can read an overview of our security procedures here.
 
Data Retention
We generally retain personal data for so long as it may be relevant to the purposes identified herein. To dispose of personal data, we may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.
 
Your Data Rights and Choices
How can I access the personal data you have about me?
If you would like to submit a data access request, Please write to us at info@greenroomdigital.com.au with the words “Personal Data Request” in the subject or body of your message, along with an explanation of what data subject right you are seeking to exercise. We will then start the process and provide you information about the personal data that Greenroom Digital has on you within 30 days. For your protection, we may take steps to verify identity before responding to your request.
 
How do I correct, update, amend, or delete the personal data you have about me?
In addition to the functionality available through the “Settings” of the Services, in which you can correct, update, amend, or delete certain personal data, you can also request other modifications from us directly. Please write to us at info@greenroomdigital.com.au with the words “Personal Data Request” in the subject or body of your message, along with an explanation of what data subject right you are seeking to exercise. For your protection, we may take steps to verify identity before responding to your request.
 

How do I object or restrict the manner in which Greenroom Digital processes my personal data?
You have a right to ask us to stop using or limit our use of your personal data in certain circumstances—for example, if we have no lawful basis to keep using your data, or if you think your personal data is inaccurate. Individuals in the European Economic Area have the right to opt out of all of our processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. To exercise this right, please write to us at info@greenroomdigital.com.au with the words “Personal Data Request” in the subject or body of your message. You may also click the “unsubscribe” link in any of our marketing emails. The rights and options described above are subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law. In addition to those rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact us first, and we will do our very best to resolve your concern.
 
Application Data
As part of the Greenroom Digital services, we store the forms you build and any data that was collected from those forms. We respect the privacy of all users, and consider all data that is collected to be private. Your information is used strictly for internal purposes, and Greenroom Digital will not distribute or sell your information to a 3rd party, except as disclosed in this statement. When you submit information, you are transferring such information into Australia and you hereby consent to such transfer.
 
Account Information
We collect email addresses from those who contact us via email, and ask for information such as your email address and name when you sign up for an account with Greenroom Digital. The information we collect is not distributed or sold to a 3rd party. It will only be used to communicate with you about your Greenroom Digital account, and where needed as part of certain Greenroom Digital features. You may update your account information at any time.
 
Web Server Logs
For statistical purposes, Greenroom Digital will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information is only used internally, and is not distributed or sold to a 3rd party. Greenroom Digital uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the Greenroom Digital website and to gather demographic information about its user base as a whole. Greenroom Digital does not link this automatically collected data to personally identifiable information.
 
Disclaimer
However, any information collected by Greenroom Digital may be shared if it is necessary to investigate, prevent or prosecute illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations to the Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law or a valid government request (including, but not limited to, search warrants, subpoenas or court orders). Greenroom Digital may also share information if it is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Greenroom Digital will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. Greenroom Digital reserves the right to use and disclose any information collected that is not in personally identifiable form.
 
Online Advertising
Greenroom Digital participates in online advertising, including remarketing. Third party vendors, including Google, show Greenroom Digital ads on other sites on the internet. The vendors use cookies to serve Greenroom Digital ads based on a user’s prior visits to the Greenroom Digital website. Users may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
 
Third-party Websites
Greenroom Digital is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Greenroom Digital website, nor the information or content contained therein. When you use a link from the Greenroom Digital website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Greenroom Digital website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.
 
Data submitted through an Online Form
Our products and services are used by individuals and businesses to create and post online forms for you to complete. For any information that you provided through Greenroom Digital’s online form product, we do not own this data although it may be stored by our cloud computing provider. Those individuals and businesses are the owners (controllers) of the data that you provided via their created form. If you have provided personal data in the completion of a form, you should contact the individual or organisation that created the form to access, correct or delete your personal data.
 
For personal data collected through our online form product, we consider that information to be private and owned by the individual or business creating the form. We allow access to the account and to the form data to the person with the authorised user name and password login information for that account.
When interacting with our online form product, you choose what personal data to provide the individual or business that created the form.
 
Changes
Greenroom Digital reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If material changes are made to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a prominent notice on the Greenroom Digital website home page.
Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Our Services are for users age 13 and over and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us please contact us at info@greenroomdigital.com.au. If we learn that we are engaged in that processing with such users, we will halt such processing and will take reasonable measures to promptly remove applicable information from our records.